Operational Gallantry Awards
 
Click here for Citations
 
Afghanistan
 
Military Cross
Cpl Richard Steven Street

Corporal Richard Steven Street, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers, led the Foden recovery crew in support of B Squadron, King’s Royal Hussars. Whilst under sustained attack in his vehicle he showed personal courage in dismounting and completing a recovery task under fire.

 
Iraq
 
Military Cross
S/Sgt Christopher Lyndhurst
When a Queen’s Royal Hussars battle-group Challenger 2 tank was struck by an RPG and became stuck in a semi-dry lake bed, S/Sgt Christopher Lyndhurst, REME, set about its recovery under small-arms and RPG fire. He and Sgt Logan, from another recovery vehicle, worked in the open, exposed to enemy fire so great that vehicle crews protecting them were forced to remain closed down.
Knowing that the loss of a Challenger 2 would have had a massive strategic impact, S/Sgt Lyndhurst, who has been awarded an MC, showed outstanding leadership and conspicuous gallantry.
 
L/Cpl Paul Wilson
When enemy fire hit his Warrior and wounded a colleague, recovery mechanic L/Cpl Paul Wilson, REME, climbed to the top decks of the Warrior via the rear stable door.
Although exposed to sustained fire, he treated his colleague and showed inspirational courage while recovering a stricken Bulldog vehicle, actions which won him an MC.
 
 
Sgt Craig Comber
Sgt Craig Comber served as an Armoured Recovery Mechanic attached to the Queen's Royal Lancers, a Challenger 2 tank regiment. On three separate occasions, he successfully recovered damaged tanks and their crews in dangerous circumstances, each time either under enemy fire or in the middle of an unmarked minefield. On a fourth occasion, he used the dozer blade on the front of his vehicle to plough a safe route through another minefield to allow his squadron to continue their advance. He has been awarded the Military Cross.
 
Lieutenant Colonel Robert Charles Fram

His citation reads: "In contact with the enemy daily and in an isolated and detached location, Lt Col Fram led his team of 70 men with great bravery and determination. De-spite the loss of a trusted friend and advisor and eight injured soldiers he did not once flinch from his task."

 

Conspicuous Gallantry Cross
Cpl Adam Miller
Cpl Adam Miller, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers, is awarded the Conspicuous Gallantry Cross. In an attempt to recover a military vehicle Cpl Miller worked tirelessly for nearly two hours, much of that time under constant and heavy fire in a 360° and three-dimensional urban battle. Cpl Miller displayed extraordinary dedication, icy nerve and determination.

Mention in Dispatches    Post 1994 Silver
S/Sgt P Harland - L/Cpl Keith Steen - Cpl Jason Edward Garrett - Cpl Justin Brian Simons - Cpl David Edward Williams -
Sgt Adam Lionel Tyler - WO2 Johnathan Raymond Scott - Capt Lance Rosie - Cfn Anthony Lee Marshall - S/Sgt Richard Henry Ward -
Sgt Neil Adrian Brian Mason - L/Cpl Adam Caveney - Cpl (Acting Sgt) Robin Spencer Charles Ball - Cfn Samuel Michael Tomkins
 
 
Northern Ireland
 
Queens Commendation for Bravery    Pre 1994 Mid Bronze
Sgt Rae (Scouse) McGrath

Queens Commendation for Valuable Service 
S/Sgt D Devlin - Maj A Burton - Cfn Anthony Lee Marshall - WO1 Lee Sankey - WO2 John Victor Frederick Voss
 
 
Awarded For A Civil Action Of Bravery
 
Queens Commendation for Bravery
L/Cpl Jonathan David Taberner
For displaying selfless bravery in his attempt to rescue an unknown member of the public from a burning vehicle which had left the road and fallen down a steep ravine on 10th April 2010.
 
Malayan Emergency
 
Military Medal
L/Cpl David Hendry Johnston Jolly

At 0345 hours on 19th July 1951 an attempt was made by some 20 bandits to steal the arms and ammunition in the armoury of 13 Infantry Workshops REME.
The bandits overpowered the two outlying sentry posts and then attempted to rush the guard room which contained the armoury.
L/Cpl Jolly was on duty on the veranda of the guard room when he suddenly noticed a Chinese dressed in jungle green crouching against the wall on the veranda. On being seen the bandit rushed at L/Cpl Jolly and tried to hold him. While fighting off this bandit L/Cpl Jolly saw about 20 more of them rushing towards him. He backed into the guard room in order to get his rifle and in doing so fell over a bed. Two bandits immediately jumped on to him and at this, stage he was stabbed in the back, the weapon passing right through his body. .
Although seriously wounded, L/Cpl Jolly continued to resist the bandits and managed to reach his rifle. He succeeded in freeing himself from the bandits and from the guard room fired two shots at the bandits which raised the general alarm throughout the camp and caused the bandits to withdraw.
There is no doubt that but for the very gallant and quick action of L/Cpl Jolly, the bandits would have been able to decamp with hundreds of rifles and large quantities of ammunition.

 
 
WW11
 
Military Medal
Cfn Dennis Desmond John Calver
Cfn Dennis Desmond John Calver, 6 Guards Tank Brigade REME

"On 16 November 1944, during the engagement for the crossings of the Molen Beek (in Holland) by 185 Infantry Brigade, supported by 4th Armoured Battalion Coldstream Guards, but operating from the ARV of another Squadron, showed himself conspicuous not only by his willingness to undertake any task throughout the day, but when under shell fire volunteered immediately to expose himself without regard to his personal safety in order that the work of recovery should continue unhindered. It was largely due to his energy and excellent work under fire that this recovery was completed so quickly.
As a result of the speedy and successful work of recovery the tanks were recovered from the open ground and the approaches to the bridge were cleared and further tanks were able to cross Molen Beek and assist in the consolidation of the bridgehead."

Dennis Desmond John Calver was subsequently wounded by a shell which killed an officer who was in close proximity to him, while attached to No 2 Squadron at Bucholt on the Siegfried Line on 20 February 1945.

Front

Back
Name Regiment Theatre of Combat or Operation
Cpl Blacktin, Richard Creswick 130 Infantry Brigade Workshop Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers North West Europe 1944-45
Sgt Small, James Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers attached Sherwood Rangers Yeomanry North West Europe 1944-45
Sgt Kenyon, Fred Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers 13/18 Royal Hussars North West Europe 1944-45
Sgt Harris, Walter Frederick 90 Field Regiment Royal Artillery, Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers North West Europe 1944-45
Sgt Hewitt, Harold Edward 503 Advanced Ordnance Workshops, Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers Escape and Evasion
Cpl Stait, Eric 130 Infantry Brigade Workshop Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers North West Europe 1944-45
Sgt Chappell, Leonard 836 Heavy Recovery Section Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers North West Europe 1944-45
S/Sgt Abbott, Victor 185 Infantry Brigade Workshop Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers North West Europe 1944-45
Cpl Raggett, Sidney James Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers North West Europe 1944-45
Sgt Holmes, Jack Cornelius Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers North West Europe 1944-45
S/Sgt Stewart, Douglas Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers North West Europe 1944-45
Sgt Thom, Alec Richard Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers North West Europe 1944-45
Sgt Rowton, Roland Cyril Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers North West Europe 1944-45
Sgt Jolley, James Bullerwell Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers North West Europe 1944-45
Acting Paid WO2 Evans, Trevor Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers North West Europe 1944-45
Sgt Walters, Talane Herbert Edward Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers North West Europe 1944-45
Sgt Willis, Frank Wilfred 27 Armoured Brigade Workshops Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers North West Europe
Cpl Gale, Reginald Raymond 25 Beach Reconnaissance Section Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers North West Europe
Cfn Tighe, Alfred Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers attached Long Range Desert Group Middle East Special Operations and Escapes
Acting Sgt Nicholson, Peter Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers Burma
Cpl Woods, L E 3 Heavy Recovery Section Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers Middle East (Egypt and Libya)
Cpl Gray, Walter John 4 Light Armoured Brigade Reconnaissance Section Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers Middle East (Egypt and Libya)
Cpl Morris, Geoffrey Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers 23 Armoured Brigade Workshops Middle East (Egypt and Libya)
Cpl Lowes, Frank T' Scorpion Regiment Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers Middle East (Egypt and Libya)
Sgt Hook, Wallace Frederick Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers attached 4 Queen's Own Hussars Italy
Cfn Taylor, Alfred Charles 128 Infantry Brigade Workshop Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers Italy
S/Sgt Lewty, Alfred Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers Italy
Sgt Innes, William Alistair Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers attached 17 Infantry Brigade Italy
Cfn York, George Edwin 1 Airborne Division Reconnaissance Squadron, Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers Italy
Cpl Tripp, Leonard 231 Infantry Brigade Workshop, Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers Italy
Cpl Stricklane, Albert Henry Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers Italy
WO1 Dew, Roy Sidney Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers attached 231 Infantry Brigade Italy
WO1 Lloyd, Albert Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers attached 165 Field Regiment Royal Artillery Italy
S/Sgt Howell, Thomas George Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers North Africa (Algeria, Tunisia)

Military Cross
Name Regiment Theatre of Combat or Operation
Capt Rustin, M E Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers The London Omnibus List For Gallant and Distinguished Services in the Field
Lt Holmested, David Selwyn Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers Middle East (Egypt and Libya)
Lt Henshall, Edward 825 Armoured Troops Workshop Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers North West Europe 1944-45
Lt Brownlee, Robert William Russell 214 Infantry Brigade Workshop Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers North West Europe 1944-45
Temporary Capt Nicol, George Buchanan 22 Armoured Brigade Workshop Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers North West Europe 1944-45
Temporary Capt Kemp, William Charles Headquarters 46 Infantry Brigade Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers North West Europe 1944-45
Lt Buckby, Leonard Joseph 835 Heavy Recovery Section Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers North West Europe 1944-45
Lt Smith, John Walter 8 British Infantry Brigade Workshop Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers North West Europe 1944-45
Lt Mylchreest, Philip William Naylor Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers North West Europe 1944-45
WO1 Ginger, Leslie Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers North West Europe 1944-45
Lt Johnston, George Alexander Linskill Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers North West Europe 1944-45
Temporary Capt Davies, Kenneth Harold Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers attached 56 Infantry Brigade North West Europe 1944-45
Lt Templeton, Robert Allan Young 27 Armoured Brigade Workshops Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers North West Europe
Lt Chrystall, Edward Henshilwood 3 Recovery Section Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers Middle East (Egypt and Libya)
Capt Raistrick, Richard Hodgson Head Quarters 10 Corps Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers Middle East (Egypt and Libya)
Lt Nisbet, William John Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers Middle East (Egypt and Libya)
Acting Capt Petherick, Cyril 139 Infantry Brigade Workshop Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers Italy
Acting Maj Minty, Neville Bertram Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers 6 British Armoured Division Italy
Lt Collins, Thomas Pringle 36 Brigade Workshop Company, Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers Italy
Lt Pinches, John Harvey Head Quarters Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers 46 Division Italy
Lt Whatley, Reginald 25 Tank Brigade Workshops Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers North Africa (Algeria, Tunisia)

Belgium Croix de Guerre  1940-1945 with Palm
WO2 G H. Gunn
WO2 G H. Gunn, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers.

"For courage and bravery in the glorious battle which led to the liberation of Belgium, WO2 G H. Gunn has been awarded the Croix de Guerre with Palm by the Prince Regent of Belgium.
As Company Sergeant Major with 823 Armoured Workshops REME, WO2 Gunn served through the campaign in France, Belgium, Holland and Germany. He had a spell in the line in the Ardennes and saw the battles of Falaise, Njimegen  and the Second Army's attempt to relieve the Airborne at Arnhem."
The Croix de Guerre may either be bestowed as a unit award or to individuals who distinguish themselves by acts of heroism involving combat with enemy forces. The medal is also awarded to those who have been "mentioned in despatches", meaning a heroic deed was performed meriting a citation from an individual's headquarters unit. The unit award of the Croix de Guerre was issued to military commands who performed heroic deeds in combat and were subsequently recognized by headquarters.
Name Regiment Theatre of Combat or Operation
Cfn Ratcliffe, George 130 Infantry Brigade Workshop Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers Foreign to British: Belgium
L/Cpl Payne, Dennis George York 86 Heavy Anti-Aircraft Regiment Workshops Detachment Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers Foreign to British: Belgium
L/Cpl Linley, Samuel 34 Armoured Brigade Workshops Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers Foreign to British: Belgium
Cfn Lamb, John Douglas 70 Infantry Brigade Workshop Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers Foreign to British: Belgium
Cfn Harris, Joseph 829 Armoured Troops Workshop Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers Foreign to British: Belgium
L/Cpl Desborough, Donald Oswald Headquarters Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers Foreign to British: Belgium
Cpl West, John Bernard 9 British Infantry Brigade Workshop Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers Foreign to British: Belgium
Cpl Wallace, Alexander Crighton 154 Infantry Brigade Workshop Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers Foreign to British: Belgium
Cpl Morgan, Glynn Ernest 100 Army Radar Battery Workshops Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers Foreign to British: Belgium
Leading Artificer, SSgt Gregory, William 822 Guards Armoured Troops Workshop Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers Foreign to British: Belgium
S/Sgt Bullock, Norman Henry 829 Armoured Troops Workshop Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers Foreign to British: Belgium
Acting SQMS McCormick, Frank Attached 185 Brigade Workshops Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers Foreign to British: Belgium
Acting WO1 Hoult, George Harry 21 Advanced Base Workshop Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers Foreign to British: Belgium
RSM Lillywhite, Joseph 29 Armoured Brigade Workshop Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers Foreign to British: Belgium
Lt Williams, John Keith 103 Anti-Aircraft Brigade Workshops Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers Foreign to British: Belgium, Chevalier of the Order of Leopold II with palm and Croix de Guerre 1940 with palm
Temporary Capt Morgan, David Gwynne 34 Armoured Brigade Workshops Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers Foreign to British: Belgium, Chevalier of the Order of Leopold II with palm and Croix de Guerre 1940 with palm
Temporary Capt Harper, Barry Anderson Headquarters Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers, 3 British Infantry Division Foreign to British: Belgium, Chevalier of the Order of Leopold II with palm and Croix de Guerre 1940 with palm
Temporary Capt Corthorn, Harry Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers attached 55 Anti-Tank Regiment Royal Artillery Foreign to British: Belgium, Chevalier of the Order of Leopold II with palm and Croix de Guerre 1940 with palm
Lt Cammidge, Geoffrey 5 Guards Brigade Workshop Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers Foreign to British: Belgium, Chevalier of the Order of Leopold II with palm and Croix de Guerre 1940 with palm
Temporary Maj Sheraton, Arthur Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers Foreign to British: Belgium, Chevalier of the Order of Leopold II with palm and Croix de Guerre 1940 with palm
Acting Lt Col Mackay, John Headquarters Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers 43 Division Foreign to British: Belgium, Chevalier of the Order of Leopold II with palm & Croix de Guerre 1940 with palm
Temporary Lt Col Bale, Richard John James Headquarters Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers, 11 Armoured Division Foreign to British: Belgium, Chevalier of the Order of Leopold with palm and Croix de Guerre 1940 with palm
Temporary Col King, Charles Wilfred Headquarters Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers, 79 Armoured Division Foreign to British: Belgium, Officer of the Order of Leopold with palm and Croix de Guerre 1940 with palm
More to come